Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

The Policy sets out (1) who we are and describes (2) the information we collect (3) how we use your information (4) where we store your information and (4) giving your consent.

  1. Who we are

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Razorleaf.

Our registration number for the Razorleaf Europe division is with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We will refer to Razorleaf as (‘Company’, “us”, “we”, or “our”) which operates https://www.razorleaf.com “the Site”.

The user of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Site.

  1. Information we Collect

The majority of the data that we collect and store will be business data relating to the customer that we are dealing with and contracts that are being undertaken.  We may also hold personal data for prospective contacts and customers that we have met at tradeshows and other events. As part of our business and marketing processes we will process limited personal data to include your name, email address, job title, IP address, mobile phone number (where applicable).  We rarely deal with consumers directly.

We use your such personal information only for providing you with quotes, our services and to ensure that we keep in touch with our customer base with targeted emails and marketing content.  We are aware that customers and suppliers will also be accessing our website and that by accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. We do not hold any personal data that relates to children.

Your domain name and e-mail address

Your domain name and e-mail address are recognized by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded.  We shall not under any circumstances divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

  1. How we use your information

We use your information to provide you with our services.

We will also use your information in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with the services and news which you request.
  2. To provide you with billing information in relation to our Company.
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To notify you about changes to our Company.
  5. In a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site.
  6. Use of Cookies

The Company may use cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by your browser which allow us to remember you each time you visit.

Cookies contain no personal details about you and they can be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Google Analytics is also used to track website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookie used by Google Analytics stores information such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to Design Rule.

  1. The Right to deletion and correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure we have the correct Personal Information on you. You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact privacymanager@razorleaf.com.

You also have the right to ask the Company to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of emails or documents you have sent we may not be able to do so, particularly as we have a legitimate business interest to keep all correspondence and documentation that relate to contracts with our customers.  Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

  1. When we share your information

We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.

Other than as set out in this Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

  1. Where we store your personal data
  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
  2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information.
  3. Only authorized personnel and contractors have access to your information.
  4. We will keep personal data secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We undertake to ensure the protection and security of Personal Data that You choose to communicate, in order to ensure the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and prevent Your Personal Data from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized parties.

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  As part of those safeguards we use sophisticated technology designed to protect Personal Data during its transmission and prevent transmission errors or unauthorized acts of third parties.

However, while we strive to protect Your Personal Data, in light of the inevitable risks of data transmission over the internet, we cannot guarantee full protection against any error occurring during the course of Personal Data transmission which is beyond the Company’s reasonable control.

Since all Personal Data is confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors and agents of the Company, who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks. All the people who have access to Your Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and subject to disciplinary actions and/or other sanctions if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, it is important for You to exercise caution to prevent unauthorised access to Your Personal Data. You are responsible for the confidentiality of your password and information appearing on Your account. Consequently, You must ensure that You log out of Your session in the event of shared use of a computer.

  1. Transfers of Data in Europe
    Data protection legislation is harmonized throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA. However, we may need to transfer personal data outside the EEA in limited circumstances where our trade partners and suppliers may need to hold data, for example when dealing with maintenance contracts.  We will ensure such partners have measures in place to protect the personal data that they hold.
  2. Other websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

  1. Consent

By submitting limited personal data to us, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.

You can revoke any consent you have given us under this Policy at any time by contacting privacymanager@razorleaf.com, referencing this Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

15.   Changes to this Policy

This Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.

If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please email:

privacymanager@razorleaf.com

Last updated: May 2018